Skip to content
Stone and brick homes on a limestone hillside in Stone Oak, north San Antonio

North San Antonio · 78232

Foundation Repair
Hollywood Park

Slab and pier and beam foundation repair for Hollywood Park homes and businesses: inspections, piers, leveling, under-slab leak repair, crack repair and drainage correction, with the plan and the price in writing before work starts.

  • Typical travel around 30 minutes
  • Slab and pier and beam, every era
  • Written proposal after the evaluation

Evaluation in Hollywood Park

Tell us what the house is doing. You get an honest read on urgency and a written proposal after the evaluation.

Written proposal, no obligation
US format - we will call or text you back.
Add a short message (optional)
Timing

Written proposal after the evaluation. No obligation. Privacy.

~30 min

Typical travel to Hollywood Park

78232

Hollywood Park ZIP code

~55 yrs

Typical home age

8–12

Piers most homes need

Foundations in Hollywood Park

What moves in Hollywood Park, and why

Hollywood Park is an enclave town on US 281 north of Loop 410: 1950s to 1970s ranch homes on large wooded lots with thin slabs, some pier and beam, cast iron drains and deer in the yards. It runs its own permit office.

Stone and brick homes on a limestone hillside in Stone Oak, north San Antonio

Working the area

Regular work around US 281, Hollywood Park Town Hall, Voigt Park and Loop 1604, and the streets between.

Typical home age
~55 yrs
Residents
~3,200

Notes from the Hollywood Park crew

Hollywood Park is a small town with big lots and old slabs. The ranch homes along the streets off US 281 were built from the 1950s through the 1970s on ground that mixes clay with limestone outcrops, and the lots are large enough that the live oaks and cedar elms planted with the houses now shade the whole foundation and drink from the clay on the side they favor. The slabs are thin conventional pours with cast iron drains underneath, and the failures are the north-side classics: a heaved interior over a leaking drain, a dropped corner under a big tree, and a crack across the slab where the two meet. A few of the older houses are pier and beam with generous crawl spaces, which makes that work easier than in the historic districts.

Additions are the other pattern: workshops, enclosed patios and garage conversions on their own footings that pull away from the house every dry summer. Hollywood Park is a town with its own permit office and its own inspector, and the deer that wander the streets are a sign of how much of the soil is still under trees rather than under concrete. Most jobs are pressed concrete pilings on the clay side, plumbing repair under the interior, root barriers, and a talk about soaker hoses.

What we see most

Common foundation problems in Hollywood Park

Not generic pain points. These are the patterns behind most Hollywood Park evaluations, roughly in the order they land on the schedule.

  1. 1950s to 1970s ranch homes on thin slabs and some pier and beam, on large lots with mixed soil

  2. Cast iron drains under the older slabs leaking and heaving interior floors

  3. Live oaks and cedar elms on every lot drying the clay unevenly and lifting walks and patios

  4. Additions, workshops and garage conversions on separate footings pulling away from the house

  5. The Town of Hollywood Park running its own permit office along US 281

  6. Something else in Hollywood Park?

    Sloping floors, a heaving slab, a crawl space that smells damp, a patio that dropped: if it is the foundation, we can evaluate it. Tell us what the house is doing and when it started.

    Request an evaluation

Services in Hollywood Park

Every service, same written proposal

  • Slab Foundation Repair

    Pressed concrete pilings, steel piers or drilled piers under a settled slab, with a hydrostatic test before and after the lift.

  • Foundation Inspection

    Elevation survey, crack mapping and an honest read on whether the house needs piers, drainage or just watching.

  • Foundation Leveling

    Lifting a settled house back toward level in stages, doors closing again, and a written elevation record.

  • Foundation Crack Repair

    Which cracks are cosmetic, which are structural, and epoxy or polyurethane injection once the cause is fixed.

  • Foundation Leak Repair

    Hydrostatic testing, tunneling under the slab and drain repair when wet clay is heaving one side of the house.

All 10 services

Before we arrive

Four things that make a Hollywood Park evaluation better

Foundation movement on clay is a story told over seasons. The more of it you can show us, the more honest the answer.

  1. Photograph and date

    Every crack inside and out with a coin for scale, plus the month. Seasonal movement on clay shows up as cracks that open in August and close in November.

  2. Check the water

    Where do the downspouts dump, where does water pool after a storm, which side has the big live oak, and is there a wet spot that never dries.

  3. Find the paperwork

    Previous repair warranties, engineer's letters, the seller's disclosure and any plumbing test. They change the plan and sometimes cover the work.

  4. Send the form

    Neighborhood, foundation type if you know it, what the house is doing and your timing. You get an evaluation window and what to watch for meanwhile.

Nearby neighborhoods

Also covering the rest of North San Antonio

Thin 1960s slabs inside Loop 410, post-tension slabs on limestone north of 1604. Same crew, same evaluation and the same written proposal across every North San Antonio ZIP code.

All service areas

Hollywood Park questions

What Hollywood Park owners ask first

Straight answers on scheduling, local failure patterns, cost per pier and insurance.

All questions
How quickly can you evaluate a house in Hollywood Park?

Evaluations in Hollywood Park are usually scheduled within a few days, and typical travel is around 30 minutes from wherever the crew is working. Active movement after a plumbing leak or a sudden drop goes to the front of the queue. You get a real window on the phone rather than a promise. While you wait, photograph the cracks with a coin for scale and note where water pools around the slab after rain.

What foundation problems are most common in Hollywood Park?

The pattern we see most in Hollywood Park is 1950s to 1970s ranch homes on thin slabs and some pier and beam, on large lots with mixed soil, followed by Cast iron drains under the older slabs leaking and heaving interior floors. Hollywood Park is an enclave town on US 281 north of Loop 410: 1950s to 1970s ranch homes on large wooded lots with thin slabs, some pier and beam, cast iron drains and deer in the yards. It runs its own permit office. Drought summers and wet springs move the soil everywhere in the metro, so seasonal cracks and sticking doors show up in every neighborhood.

What does foundation repair cost in Hollywood Park?

Typical San Antonio ranges apply in Hollywood Park: pressed concrete pilings run $350 to $600 per pier, steel piers $1,000 to $1,800, and most homes need 8 to 12 piers, so a typical slab repair lands between $4,500 and $14,000. Pier and beam leveling runs $1,500 to $5,000 before any rotted wood is replaced. Drainage correction often costs less than piers and is sometimes the whole fix. Every number is in a written proposal after the evaluation.

Will insurance cover foundation repair in Hollywood Park?

Usually not for soil movement. Texas homeowners policies generally exclude damage from settling, shrinking and expansion of the soil. If a plumbing leak under the slab caused the movement, part of the repair may be covered depending on the policy and any foundation or seepage endorsement, often with a cap. A hydrostatic plumbing test, dated photos and an engineer's report are what the adjuster asks for.

Stone and brick homes on a limestone hillside in Stone Oak, north San Antonio

Foundation repair in Hollywood Park

Tell us what the house is doing. We will tell you if it needs piers.

Evaluation window for Hollywood Park, an honest read on urgency, and a written proposal only if the house needs work.